Actress Gopika Profile & Biography

Actress Gopika profile & biography is given here.Gopika, the famous actress was born on 26 August 1984 to Anto Francis & Tessy. Her husband is Dr Ajilesh & they have a daughter named Amy. She is a famous actress who proved her talents in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu & Kannada films. For her great contributions to the film industry, she had won several awards. Visit this article to know more about Gopika, her family life, film career & awards.

Profile & biography of Gopika

Date of birth: 26 August 1984
Present age: 27
Place of birth: Thrissur
Height: 5' 1"
Other name: Gerly
Institutions studied: St Raphael School Ollur, Calicut University
Debut Malayalam film: Pranayamanithooval
Debut Tamil film: Autograph
Debut Kannada film: Kanasina Loka
Debut Telugu film: Leta Manasulu
Occupation: Actress
Films acted: Malayalam, Tamil, Kannada, Telugu
Awards won: Vanitha Nippon film award, Asianet best star pair award, Asianet best supporting actress award, Asianet best actress award
Spouse: Dr Ajilesh
Wedding date: 17 July 2008
Daughter: Amy
Father: Anto Francis
Mother: Tessy
Sister: Glini

GopikaGopikaGopika, the famous actress in Indian film industry was born on 26 August 1984 to Anto francis & Tessy. Her birth place isThrissur situated in Kerala state of India. She completed her educations at St Raphael School Ollur & Calcut University. On 17 July 2008 Gopika got married to Dr Ajilesh, who is working in Ireland. They have a daughter named Amy. Presently Gopika is in Ireland with her husband & daughter.

Gopika & her film career

Gopika is a talented actress in Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil & Telugu films respectively. The turning point in Gopika's life was the beauty contest in Thrissur. She won the first runner up in this contest. Her debut film in Malayalam language was Pranayamanithooval which was released in the year 2002. This film directed by Thulasidas, failed to click at the box office. But after this film, she had done a lot of hit films in Malayalam language. It should be noted that Gopika has also acted in Tamil, Telugu & Kannada films. She proved her talents to be an actress in almost all the films she acted. Her debut film in Tamil language was Autograph, directed by Cheran. This flm was released in the year 2004 & was a big hit. For her great efforts she was given several awards. Do you know the important hit films of Gopika in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu & Kannada languages? If not, check the below points.

Hit films of Gopika

Gopika is an actress who proved her talents in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada & Malayalam languages. The awards won by her are a real proof for this. The following are some of the important films of Gopika.

Hit Malayalam films of Gopika

3.4 the people(2004)
4.Chanthu pottu(2005)
5.Nerariyan CBI(2005)
8.The don(2006)
10.Malabar wedding(2008)
11.Annan thambi(2008)
12.Veruthe oru bharya(2008)
14.Swantham lekhakan(2009)

Hit Tamil & Telugu films of Gopika

2.Letha manasulu(2004)
4.4 students(2004)
5.Muddula koduku(2005)
6.Ponniyin selvan(2005)
8.Thotti jaya(2006)
12.Velli thirai(2008)

Films that won awards for Gopika

Gopika was awraded the Vanitha Nippon film award 2008(best actress) & Asianet best actress award (2009) for the film Veruthe oru bharya. She was also given the Asianet best star pair award (2006) for the film Keerthichakra & Asianet best supporting actress award(2004) for the film Vesham respectively.

Related Articles

Oru naal varum

'Oru Naal Varum' is the upcoming Mohan lal movie starring Lal,Sreenivasan,Sameera Reddy..

Pokkiri raja review

Mammotty- Prithviraj starring POKKIRI RAJA is the story of two 'POKKIRI' brothers. Mammotty and Prithviraj plays the two brothers. This is the first Malayalam movie of Tamil actress Shriya Saran.No doubt its a super duper hit;


Malayalam film; Shikkar; Mohanlal film;

More articles: Malayalam Movie Stories Malayalam Movie Release Date Malayalam Movie Cast Malayalam Movie Reviews Malayalam Actors Malayalam Actresses


No responses found. Be the first to comment...

  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name: