Job oriented Digital Marketing Courses in Kerala.
Call +91 8138875600 for details

Kerala Elections 2011 Complete List of Winners from each constituency in Kerala districts


This article will give you a complete list of 2011 winners from each constituency in the districts of Kerala. The article will also give an insight to the polling percentages in each district with the highest percentage and lowest percentage constituencies mentioned.

The Kerala state has 14 districts representing various constituencies during the elections in the state Altogether there are 140 constituencies in Kerala. There are two major political parties in the state of Kerala. The United Democratic Front (UDF) is the political alliance of parties led by Indian National Congress (INC). The Left Democratic Front (LDF) is the political alliance of leftist parties led by Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI-M). Kerala also has Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contesting in the elections with one seat given to their NDA alliance partner Janata Dal (United).

The political parties under UDF are Indian National Congress (INC), Muslim League Kerala State Committee (MLKSC), Kerala Congress (M), Socialist Janata (SJ), Janathipathiya Samrakshana Samithy, Communist Marxist Party, Kerala Congress (Jacob), Kerala Congress (B) and RSP (Baby John).

The political parties under LDF are Communist Party of India (Marxist), Communist Party of India(CPI), Janata Dal, Nationalist Congress Party (NCP), Revolutionary Socialist Party (India), Indian National League, Kerala Congress (Anti-merger group) and Congress (S).

Winners of Kerala Elections 2011 in each constituency


Kasaragod


1. Manjeshwar - P.B Abdul Razzak (ML) - 49817 votes
2. Kasaragod - N.A Nellikkunnu (ML) - 53068 votes
3. Udma - K.Kunhiraman (CPI(M)) - 61646 votes
4. Kanhangad - E Chandrashekharan (CPI) - 66640 votes
5. Trikaripur - K.Kunhiraman (CPI(M)) - 67871 votes

Kannur


1. Payyannur - C.Krishnan (CPI(M)) - 78116 votes
2. Kalliasseri - T.V Rajesh (CPI(M)) - 73190 votes
3. Taliparamba- James Mathew (CPI(M)) - 81031 votes
4. Irikkur - K.C Joseph (INC) - 68503 votes
5. Azhikode - K.M Shaji (ML) - 55077 votes
6. Kannur - A.P Abdulla Kutty (INC) - 55427 votes
7. Dharmadam - K.K Narayanan (CPI(M)) - 72354 votes
8. Thalassery - Kodiyeri BalaKrishnan (CPI(M)) - 66870 votes
9. Kuthuparamba - K.P Mohanan S/O P.R Kurup (SJ(D)) - 57164 votes
10. Mattannur - E.P Jayarajan (CPI(M)) - 75177 votes
11. Peravoor - Adv Sunny Joseph (INC) - 56151 votes

Wayanad


1. Mananthavady - P.K Jayalekshmi (INC) - 62996 votes
2. Sulthanbathery - I.C BalaKrishnan (INC) - 71509 votes
3. Kalpetta - M.V Sreyamskumar (SJ(D)) - 67018 votes

Kozhikode


1. Vadakara - C.K Nanu (JD(S)) - 46912 votes
2. Kuttiadi - Lathika (CPI(M)) - 70258 votes
3. Nadapuram - E.K Vijayan (CPI) - 72078 votes
4. Quilandy - K Dasan (CPI(M)) - 64374 votes
5. Perambra - K. Kunhammad master (CPI(M)) - 70248 votes
6. Balusseri - Purushan Kadalundy (CPI(M)) - 74259 votes
7. Elathur - A.K Saseendran (NCP) - 67143 votes
8. Kozhikode North - A Pradeepkumar (CPI(M)) - 57123 votes
9. Kozhikode south - Dr M.K Muneer (ML) - 47771 votes
10. Beypore - Elamaram Kareem (CPI(M)) - 60550 votes
11. Kunnamangalam - Adv P.T.A Rahim (Independent) - 66169 votes
12. Koduvally - V.M Ummar master (ML) - 60365 votes
13. Thiruvambady - C Moyinkutty (ML) - 56386 votes

Malappuram


1. Kondotty - K Muhammedunni Haji (MLKSC) - 67998 votes
2. Ernad - P.K Basheer (ML) - 58698 votes
3. Nilambur - Aryadan Mohammed (INC) - 66331 votes
4. Wandoor - A.P Anilkumar (INC) - 77580 votes
5. Manjeri - Adv M Ummer (MLKSC) - 67594 votes
6. Perinthalmanna - Manjalamkuzhi Ali (MLKSC) - 69730 votes
7. Mankada - T.A Ahamed Kabeer (MLKSC) - 67756 votes
8. Malappuram - P Ubaidulla (MLKSC) - 77928 votes
9. Vengara - P.K Kunhalikutty (MLKSC) - 63138 votes
10. Vallikunnu - K.N.A Khader (MLKSC) - 57250 votes
11. Tirurangadi - P.K Abdu Rabb (MLKSC) - 58666 votes
12. Tanur - Abdurahiman Randathani (MLKSC) - 51549 votes
13. Tirur - Mammutty (MLKSC) - 69305 votes
14. Kottakkal - Abdussamad Samadani (MLKSC) - 69717 votes
15. Thavanur - K.T Jaleel (Independent) - 57729 votes
16. Ponnani - P Sreeramakrishnan (CPI(M)) - 57615 votes

Palakkad


1. Thrithala - Advt V.T Balram (INC) - 57848 votes
2. Pattambi - C.P Mohammed (INC) - 57728 votes
3. Shornur - K.S Saleekha (CPI(M)) - 59616 votes
4. Ottapalam - M. Hamza (CPI(M)) - 65023 votes
5. Kongad - K.V Vijayadas (CPI(M)) - 52920 votes
6. Mannarkad - Advt N Shamsudheen (ML) - 60191 votes
7. Malampuzha - V.S Achuthananthan (CPI(M)) - 43574 votes
8. Palakkad - Shafi Parambil (INC) - 47641 votes
9. Tarur - A.K Balan (CPI(M)) - 64175 votes
10. Chittur - K Achuthan (INC) - 69916 votes
11. Nenmara - V Chenthamarakshan (CPI(M)) - 64169 votes
12. Alathur - M Chandran (CPI(M)) - 66977 votes

Thrissur


1. Chelakkara - K Radhakrishnan (CPI(M)) - 73683 votes
2. Kunnamkulam - Babu M Palissery (CPI(M)) - 58244 votes
3. Guruvayoor - K.V Abdul Khader (CPI(M))
4. Manalur - Madhavan (INC) - 63077 votes
5. Wadakkancherry - C.N Balakrishnan (INC) - 67911 votes
6. Ollur - M.P Vincent (INC) - 47871 votes
7. Thrissur - Therambil Ramakrishnan (INC) - 59991 votes
8. Nattika - Geetha (CPI) - 64555 votes
9. Kaipamangalam - V.S SunilKumar (CPI) - 58789 votes
10. Irinjalakuda - Thomas (KC(M)) - 68445 votes
11. Puthukkad - C. Raveendranathan (CPI(M)) - 72746 votes
12. Chalakudy - Brahmakulathu Kunnikuru Devassy (CPI(M)) - 63610 votes
13. Kodungallur - T.N Parthia (INC) - 64495 votes

Ernakulam


1. Perumbavoor - Saju Paul (CPI(M)) - 59628 votes
2. Angamaly - Adv Jose Thettayil (JD(S)) - 61500 votes
3. Aluva - Anwar Sadath (INC) - 64244 votes
4. Kalamassery - V.K Ebrahim Kunju (ML) - 62843 votes
5. Paravur - Adv V.D Satheesan (INC) - 74632 votes
6. Vypen - S Sharma (CPI(M)) - 60814 votes
7. Kochi - Dominic Presentation (INC) - 56352 votes
8. Thripunithura - K Babu (INC) - 69886 votes
9. Ernakulum - Hibi Eden (INC) - 59919 votes
10. Thrikkakara - Benny Behanan (INC) - 65854 votes
11. Kunnathunad - V.P Sajeendran (INC) - 63624 votes
12. Piravom - T.M Jacob (KC(JACOB)) - 66503 votes
13. Muvattupuzha - Joseph Vazhakkan (INC) - 58012 votes
14. Kothamangalam - Shev T.U Kuruvilla (KC(M)) - 52924 votes

Idukki


1. Devikulam - S. Rajendran (CPI(M)) - 51849 votes
2. Udumbanchola - K.K Jayachandran (CPI(M)) - 56923 votes
3. Thodupuzha - PJ Joseph (KC(M)) - 66325 votes
4. Idukki - Roshy Augustine (KC(M)) - 65734 votes
5. Peerumade - E.S Bijimole (CPI) - 56748 votes
6. Pala - K.M Mani (KC(M)) - 61239 votes

Kottayam


1. Kaduthuruthy - Adv Mons Joseph (KC(M)) - 68787 votes
2. Vaikom - K. Ajith (CPI) - 62603 votes
3. Ettumanoor - Adv K Suresh Kurup (CPI(M)) - 57381 votes
4. Kottayam - Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan (INC) - 53825 votes
5. Puthupally - Oommen chandy (INC) - 22958 votes
6. Changanassery - C.F Thomas (KC(M)) - 51019 votes
7. Kanjirappally - Dr N Jayaraj (KC(M)) - 57021 votes
8. Poonjar - P.C George, Plathottam (KC(M)) - 59809 votes

Alappuzha


1. Aroor - Adv A.M Ariff (CPI(M)) - 76675 votes
2. Cherthala - P Thilothaman (CPI) - 86193 votes
3. Alappuzha - Dr T.M Thomas Issac (CPI(M)) - 75857 votes
4. Ambalapuzha - G.Sudhakaran (CPI(M)) - 63728 votes
5. Kuttanad - Thomas Chandy (NCP) - 60010 votes
6. Haripad - Ramesh Chennithala (INC) - 67378 votes
7. Kayamkulam - C.K Sadasivan (CPI(M)) - 67409 votes
8. Mavelikkara - R Rajesh (CPI(M)) - 65903 votes
9. Chengannur - P.C Vishnunath (INC) - 65156 votes

Pathanamthitta


1. Thiruvalla - Adv Mathew T Thomas (JD(S)) - 63289 votes
2. Ranni - Raju Abraham (CPI(M)) - 58391 votes
3. Aranmula - Adv K Sivadasan Nair (INC) - 64845 votes
4. Konni - Adv Adoor Prakash (INC) - 65724 votes
5. Adoor - Chittayam Gopakumar (CPI) - 63501 votes

Kollam


1. Karunagappally - C Divakaran (CPI) - 69086 votes
2. Chavara - Shibu baby John (KRSP(BJ)) - 65002 votes
3. Kunnathur - Koovoor Kunjumon (RSP) - 71923 votes
4. Kottarakkara - Adv P Ayisha Potty (CPI(M)) - 74069 votes
5. Pathanapuram - K.B Ganesh Kumar (KC(B)) - 71421 votes
6. Punaloor - Adv K Raju (CPI) - 72648 votes
7. Chadayamangalam - Mullakkara Ratnakaran (CPI) - 71231 votes
8. Kundara- M.A Baby (CPI(M)) - 67135 votes
9. Kollam - P.K Gurudasan (CPI(M)) - 57986 votes
10. Eravipuram - A.A Azeez (RSP) - 51271 votes
11. Chathannoor - G.S Jayalal (CPI) - 60187 votes

Thiruvananthapuram


1. Varkala - Varkala Kahar (INC) - 57755 votes
2. Attingal - Adv B Sathyan (CPI(M)) - 63558 votes
3. Chirayinkeezhu - V Sasi (CPI) - 59601 votes
4. Nedumangad - Palode Ravi (INC) - 59789 votes
5. Vamanapuram - Koliakode N Krishnan Nair (CPI(M)) - 57381 votes
6. Kazhakoottam - Adv M.A Vaheed (INC) - 50787 votes
7. Vattiyoorkavu - Cherian Philip (INC) - 56531 votes
8. Thiruvananthapuram - Adv V.S Sivakumar (INC) - 49122 votes
9. Nemom - V Sivankutty (CPI(M)) - 50076 votes
10. Aruvikkara - G Karthikeyan (INC) - 56797 votes
11. Parassala - A.T George (INC) - 60578 votes
12. Kattakkada - N Sakthan (INC) - 52368 votes
13. Kovalam - Jameela Prakasam (JD(S)) - 59510 votes
14. Neyyattinkara - R Selvaraj (CPI(M)) - 54711 votes

Wise polling percentage of each district in Kerala


Thiruvananthapuram


1. Polling percentage in Thiruvananthapuram district is 68.5%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Thiruvananthapuram district is at Varkala with 72.8%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Thiruvananthapuram district is at Thiruvananthapuram with 59.9%.

Kollam


1. Polling percentage in Kollam district is 72.6%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Kollam district is at Chavara with 79.4%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Kollam district is at Eravipuram with 67.7%.

Pathanamthitta


1. Polling percentage in Pathanamthitta district is 68.2%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Pathanamthitta district is at Ranni with 72.5%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Pathanamthitta district is at Thiruvalla with 65.2%.

Kottayam


1. Polling percentage in Kottayam district is 73.4%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Kottayam district is at Vaikom with 78.8%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Kottayam district is at Kanjirappally with 69.8%.

Alappuzha


1. Polling percentage in Alappuzha district is 77.7%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Alappuzha district is at Aroor with 84.5%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Alappuzha district is at Chengannur with 71.4%.

Idukki


1. Polling percentage in Idukki district is 71.2%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Idukki district is at Devikulam with 72.3%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Idukki district is at Peerumade with 69.5%.

Ernakulam


1. Polling percentage in Ernakulam district is 77.7%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Ernakulam district is at Paravur with 84.4%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Ernakulam district is at Kochi with 66.4%.

Thrissur


1. Polling percentage in Thrissur district is 74.6%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Thrissur district is at Puthukkad with 78.5%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Thrissur district is at Thrissur with 68.7%.

Palakkad


1. Polling percentage in Palakkad district is 75.3%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Palakkad district is at Chittur with 81.0%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Palakkad district is at Palakkad with 72.1%.

Malappuram


1. Polling percentage in Malappuram district is 73.6%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Malappuram district is at Perinthalmanna with 81.3%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Malappuram district is at Tirurangadi with 65.8%.

Kozhikode


1. Polling percentage in Kozhikode district is 80.2%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Kozhikode district is at Kuttiadi with 87.4%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Kozhikode district is at Kozhikode north with 75.7%.

Wayanad


1. Polling percentage in Wayanad district is 73.5%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Wayanad district is at Kalpetta with 74.4%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Wayanad district is at Sulthanbathery with 73.4%.

Kannur


1. Polling percentage in Kannur district is 80.4%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Kannur district is at Dharmadam with 83.2%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Kannur district is at Thalassery with 72.2%.

Kasaragod


1. Polling percentage in Kasaragod district is 76.7%.
2. Highest polling percentage in Kasaragod district is at Thrikaripur with 80.0%.
3. Lowest polling percentage in Kasaragod district is at Udma with 72.2%.


Job oriented Digital Marketing Courses in Kerala.
Call +91 8138875600 for details

Related Articles

Kerala Assembly Elections Results 2011 of Thalassery Constituency

Thalassery constituency is famous because of the presence of LDF candidate Kodiyeri Balakrishnan. We specially concentrate in giving live kerala election result 2011 and will be updated regularly. Read this article to know the votes get by Rijil Makutty, UDF candidate, votes get by Kodiyeri Balakrishnan, LDF candidate and the winner of Kannur constituency in Kerala assembly election result 2011.

Kerala Election 2011 Results Live Updates

Are you looking for Constituencies Wise Result of Kerala Assembly Election 2011.You can get the Live updates of Kerala Assembly Election 2011 from this article. Kerala election 2011 results will be announced on 13th May 2011. Kerala Election 2011 held in 13th April 2011.

Kerala Assembly Election Results 2011 of Malampuzha Constituency

Malampuzha constituency is famous for the presence of Chief minister V.S Achuthanandan. We specially concentrate in giving Live Kerala election result 2011 and lead will be updated regularly. Read this article to know the votes get by Lathika Subhash, UDF candidate, votes get by M V.S Achuthanandan, LDF candidate and the winner of Azhikode constituency in Kerala assembly election result 2011.

Kerala Election Districtwise Results 2011- Complete List of Winners

Here you can see the district wise Results of Kerala Assembly Election 2011. The Election results are coming out with UDF leads than LDF. Check this article to know Kerala Election Results 2011 district wise and constituency wise Results 2011. From here you can know the election result of Thrissur, Ernakulam, Palakad, Malapuram, Wayanad, Kozhikode, Kottayam, Alapuzha, Kannur, Pathanamthitta, Kollam, Thiruvananthapuram and Kasargod.

More articles: Kerala Election Winners 2011

Comments

No responses found. Be the first to comment...


  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: